PDA

View Full Version : Stock Head Unit



xrissxross
06-17-2005, 03:19 PM
I Was Wondering If Anyone Has A Pic Of The Back Of Their Stock Head Unit(cd/tape/radio)? Got A New 800w Amp/3 12" Subs And Wanna See If This Would All Work Out For Me. Dont Want To Get A New Deck Until I Get More Flow...........

bitskyline
06-17-2005, 09:22 PM
http://x2.putfile.com/6/16715201569.jpg
http://x2.putfile.com/6/16715203180.jpg
http://x4.putfile.com/6/16715204323.jpg
:D

xrissxross
06-18-2005, 12:08 AM
thanks bits.........looks way different/complicated from an aftermarket HU (no wires comin out of it? ...........and now how do i hook all this shit together????!!?! hmmmmmmmmmmm

bitskyline
06-18-2005, 12:57 AM
n/p

RickyNo
06-18-2005, 02:33 AM
Connectors on the harness in the dash. ;)

Slider
06-18-2005, 02:38 AM
You can make it work with the stock headunit. If the amp doesn't have speaker level inputs you'll need to get a line output converter.

xrissxross
06-20-2005, 12:07 PM
ight....i got everything wired and all i need to to do is find a place to put my remote wire. any suggestions? everytime i turn on the my stock HU i hear a click on the right passenger side. would there be a relay there i could hook it up to?

Psyko
06-20-2005, 04:58 PM
The remote wire need to be as low of voltage and amperage as you can find..I know for one friend we just hooked into a fuse in the box and ran a switch, not the good idea because like i said the remote should be lower power..I dont know if you can find anything like that, so you might just have to use a 12 vlt source on a switch..

david in germany
06-20-2005, 05:52 PM
There is a pin on the stock deck for amp power I will track it down for you wich one (empty spot on the harness plug bottom row, next to the power antenna output)

david in germany
06-20-2005, 06:16 PM
Stick you wire into this point. It is the amp switch pin.http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v623/david_in_germany/harness.jpg Yes the one with the #8