PDA

View Full Version : power wire run in 5th gen



Slider
05-18-2005, 10:16 PM
What's a good spot to run the power wire from the battery in a 5th gen? And is there any holes I can run it through? Or do I have to drill?

I'll probably be using a 4gauge wire.

Thanks

AJz
05-19-2005, 03:50 AM
Are you talking about relocating the battery, or just running extra power wire to the likes of an Amp etc. If doing this, i would just run it through the ECU loom hole in the firewall, there is a small rubber boot over the top, ive just made a small cut with the knife and run the wires through so they look tidy, then just make sure your wires are done neatly in the engine bay. I used cable ties, but dont do them extremely tight, just enough for them to stay where they are. After running through the ecu loom hole, it ends up behind the glovebox, from there, run the wire to whereever you need it.

Im not sure if this is the info you wanted, but i hope it helps.

Slider
05-19-2005, 04:22 AM
Alright cool, thanks. That's exactly what I needed to know. I'm running the wire to an amp that will be in the trunk. So I'll be running the power wire down the passenger side, and the patch cables + turn on lead down the center.

It's my first time doing this. Any tips? What will I be removing besides the door sill? Do I need to remove the seat?

Thanks

acidice333
05-19-2005, 04:33 AM
You don't have to remove the rear seats but it makes it a lot easier to run it to the rear. I took off the door sill and ran the wires in the plastic wire holder thing underneith the sill.

MoralWarfare
05-19-2005, 05:54 AM
why in the hell would you run the power wire down the side the battery is NOT on? If there isn't a hole in the firewall on the driver's side, drill one and use a rubber grommet to make sure you don't cut your power wire.

david in germany
05-19-2005, 06:41 AM
why in the hell would you run the power wire down the side the battery is NOT on? If there isn't a hole in the firewall on the driver's side, drill one and use a rubber grommet to make sure you don't cut your power wire.

Probably because alot of us just don't like to drill holes in the cars... :slap:
The easyest way is to find a preexisting location and use it. I used the AC port when I originaly did mine... Made problems when I installed AC later though hehe. but it all worked out. :)

gen5
05-19-2005, 10:01 AM
There is a theory that if run your amp's power wire down the same side the manufacturer used for their wires that the amp may see some interference/electrical distortion. The preinstalled wire way on the passenger side is empty and easy to use. Note that you can open this instead of having to fish the wires through it. You should just go ahead and move your battery though, then it would be right there near your amp in the back!;)

MoralWarfare
05-19-2005, 03:04 PM
you never want to run signal wire and power wire down the same side of the car. as far as I know there is no signal wire on the driver's side of a 5th gen.

Slider
05-19-2005, 07:42 PM
I'll be running the signal wire either down the center or the driver's side (power wire on the passengers).

What would be easier? Run it down the center or down the drivers side?

Thanks

david in germany
05-19-2005, 08:34 PM
Dont run the signal down the drivers side, The main harness is there and you will pick up noise. Best bet is run the signal in the middle and power on one of the sides.
David

Slider
05-20-2005, 05:08 AM
Alright, patch cable and remote turn on lead down the middle, power down the passenger side. I'm guessing I'll be able to feed the wires past the back seats into the trunk just using some common sense, shouldn't be too diffucult right?

Hope I don't screw anything up. :hehe:

Thanks everyone :bigthumbu

Slider
05-28-2005, 09:10 PM
Is this the ECU loom hole you were talking about?

http://img269.echo.cx/img269/5056/wire03ik.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img165.echo.cx/img165/5746/wire11pd.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

acidice333
05-29-2005, 01:31 AM
Thats where my cables go thru

Playfortoday
05-31-2005, 04:34 PM
Forget that. I would never run a high amp drawn wire new my ECU harness. Shit happens and things smoke. I am a believer that unless you are running 0ga, the shortest path should be taken. There is a lot of blank real estate to drill just to the left and below the steering column. at your own risk

Slider
05-31-2005, 08:05 PM
I'm really considering drilling. Shorter wire is always better, and would look cleaner. But I really don't know what spot to drill. I can't see what's under the steering column because the engine bay is tight in that area. Maybe if I went from under the car?

What about this spot? It's right by the diagnostic box, on the side of the strut tower.

http://img255.echo.cx/img255/61/engine28xv.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

http://img255.echo.cx/img255/5136/engine13ux.jpg (http://www.imageshack.us)

Sorry for the bad pic, but it's a pretty decent sized hole with a small harness going through it one of the wires that joins the harness comes from the diagnostics box. I'd probably have to take off the fender to see where it goes.

Playfortoday
05-31-2005, 09:34 PM
I never recommend running by the fender. That opens up the risk of involving a moving door/door jam which equals higher fire risk. If I get time, I will take a pic of my wire coming through the fire wall on the driver's side. I tiny pilot hole and a sharp uni-bit makes short work of this. Usually one minute to drill, and two minutes to fish.

Slider
05-31-2005, 09:58 PM
That'd be awesome, thanks :bigthumbu

You drilled from the inside of the car right? I don't see much room for drilling from the engine bay.

Playfortoday
05-31-2005, 10:03 PM
Yes from the inside out to the bay.

Playfortoday
06-02-2005, 02:40 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Playfortoday/IMG_1507.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Playfortoday/IMG_1506.jpg

Slider
06-02-2005, 05:22 AM
Thanks a lot :D

Quick question, what about that rubber gromet I see in the first pic, right at the top by the brake pedal. Could I run them through there?

david in germany
06-02-2005, 06:54 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Playfortoday/IMG_1507.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Playfortoday/IMG_1506.jpg

cOUGH Cough, where is the gromet on the power wire Cough.... :slap: :D

Playfortoday
06-02-2005, 01:42 PM
I have never used a grommet on any of my personal cars. That is what a fuse is for.

MoralWarfare
06-02-2005, 04:30 PM
bad Play, BAD!

alltracman78
06-10-2005, 07:33 AM
Thanks a lot :D

Quick question, what about that rubber gromet I see in the first pic, right at the top by the brake pedal. Could I run them through there?

That's for the steering column.
I ran my wires through it. Cut a 1" slice.
Just be sure they won't get tangled in the column. I've got plastic loom over them, with a bunch of play, loosly zip tied to the column.

Slider
06-10-2005, 09:41 PM
That's for the steering column.
I ran my wires through it. Cut a 1" slice.
Just be sure they won't get tangled in the column. I've got plastic loom over them, with a bunch of play, loosly zip tied to the column.

Yeah that's where I ran them. Much better spot than running them through across the engine bay to the passenger side. Now I just gotta build a box for my sub and I'll be set. :D