PDA

View Full Version : 5sfe swap



kazmania101
02-10-2016, 02:38 AM
If i want to swap a 5sfe for a 4th gen 3sgte motor and can use the same transmission from the 5sfe? And if not can I use the 4th gen 3sgte transmission that comes with the motor? And on top of all that do I need to move motor mounts to do any of that from my 5sfe engine bay?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

4thgenceli
02-10-2016, 03:33 PM
Take a look a the Forced Induction forum. Lots and lots of goodies there. You can use the 5sfe transmission if you want. If you use the st215 transmission you'd have to convert it to a FWD from AWD as well.

kazmania101
02-10-2016, 07:05 PM
Do you know if I get the 4gen 3sgte motor would I have to move my motor mounts around?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk