View Full Version : Oil pressure gauge

01-19-2014, 06:39 AM
Can you unplug the oil pressure sender that plugs into the head, and hook up an oil pressure gauge there instead? Or do you need that to stay hooked up?

01-19-2014, 05:08 PM
It can be removed. I've installed an aftermarket oil pressure sending unit into the factory oil pressure sensor on ST215, 3sfe and 3sge with no issues. Just makes sure you get the proper fittings & adapters to convert the thread pitch correctly and use plenty of thread tape.

01-19-2014, 08:06 PM
Alright cool. I'll order the adapter then

01-19-2014, 09:34 PM
On mine, a OP owner had installed a T fitting that has the light switch on one side and the gauge sending unit on the other. It works fine and you've got a back up. Although, it seems like if the light comes on it's pretty much too late most of the time.

01-19-2014, 10:10 PM
That's how i did my ST215 swap. I stuck a T-fitting on a length of hose and had the stock + aftermarket gauges. Worked ok, but just showed how crappy the stock one was. lol.

02-22-2014, 12:18 AM
If you're having trouble finding a thread adapter for the standard thread sending unit, like I was, look at your local hydraulic hardware outfitters. 1/8th" to BPT (British Pipe Thread) is what got the job done for mine.

02-22-2014, 01:28 AM
Glowshift sells the adapter I need.
I might try a hydraulic shop tho, I didn't think about that.