PDA

View Full Version : Air control unit



90ToyAllTrac
02-20-2013, 08:41 PM
This is probably a dumb question but when it comes to moding anything to do with a turbo I am pretty clueless, at this point. I was just looking at a pic of an AT engine that had the cold air straight to the turbo mod. And I noticed that the air contol unit was missing. The stock unit air goes through between the air box and the turbo, with the 5 pin plug on it. How does that work? I havent looked through the site help documents in ages so if there is a doc on this already I apologize.

vip09
02-21-2013, 05:36 AM
They were probably running an aftermarket ecu which let them run speed density (MAP and IAT sensors) instead of the stock AFM.

4thgenceli
02-21-2013, 05:44 AM
Yeah. Aftermarket ECU or something like he said. Also could be a later generation 3sgte as well. My ST215 doesn't have MAF, I have MAP

MrWOT
02-21-2013, 07:31 AM
Do you still have the plug for it under the hood?