PDA

View Full Version : tachometer source in cabin for R/S? (Gen 5)



crymson
07-05-2012, 05:53 AM
I'm doing a remote start install on my gen 5 right now, and the only thing I'm not looking forward to is the tach signal coming from the engine bay. I was hoping that maybe the tach signal also ran into one of the *CU's and I could tap in there, any such luck?

underscore
07-05-2012, 08:59 PM
It better go into the ECU...

alltracman78
07-06-2012, 01:25 AM
The tach signal wire runs to the ECU and to the combination meter [if you have a tach]. IIRC it's a black wire.
But be careful tapping it, Toyota tach signals are funny and weakening it [by "borrowing" some for something else] can cause the engine to not run.
You may need a tach adaptor/amplifier.

crymson
07-06-2012, 03:02 AM
So then I'd be better off a) going into either the diagnostic module or b) getting the signal from the ligniter?