PDA

View Full Version : Project thread button



Tecker184
11-19-2011, 07:14 PM
The project thread button in my sig does not work. I don't know if i did something wrong. Im using the latest version of google chrome if that helps.

4thgenceli
11-19-2011, 07:24 PM
You need to (IMG)(URL) them


Sent from my iPhail

Tecker184
11-19-2011, 08:56 PM
I've spent some time trying to do it but without success. Im not very good with this kind of stuff.

4thgenceli
11-19-2011, 10:56 PM
(url=LINK TO YOUR PROJECT THREAD)(img)http://www.celicatech.com/forums/images/smilies/project.gif(/img)(/url)

Tecker184
11-20-2011, 06:31 AM
Same thing that always happens below

Car_Barn_Bandit
11-20-2011, 07:55 AM
Use brackets not parentheses:

http://www.celicatech.com/forums/images/smilies/project.gif (http://www.celicatech.com/forums/showthread.php?42956-93-GT-S-Gen4-3SGTE-Swap)

(URL="http://www.celicatech.com/forums/showthread.php?42956-93-GT-S-Gen4-3SGTE-Swap")(img)http://www.celicatech.com/forums/images/smilies/project.gif)/img)(/URL)

Also, make sure the image link is complete, it get's auto-shortened with an ellipses.

Tecker184
11-21-2011, 06:11 AM
All the parentheses replace with brackets?

Murgatroy
11-25-2011, 10:57 PM
The project button is just a smilie. Meaning that : project : without the spaces comes out as :project:.

Thus you use the hyperlink to post your link, through the project smilie. [ url=http://www.celicatech.com/forums/showthread.php?42956-93-GT-S-Gen4-3SGTE-Swap ] : project : [ /url ]

Take the spaces out.


However, since I am a nice guy, I went ahead and fixed your sig for you.

Tecker184
11-29-2011, 03:22 AM
Thanks im not very bright when it comes to this stuff.