PDA

View Full Version : obd2 port



lalojamesliz
05-09-2011, 06:38 PM
is it possible to install a working obd2 port on my st185 with gen3 electronics? i would love to use my scanguage http://www.scangauge.com/ to watch my mpg's and other useful info

alltracman78
05-11-2011, 08:07 PM
No, a working OBDII port requiers an ECU with OBDII.
Only USDM ECUs have OBDII [and possibly Canadian, not sure on that].

lalojamesliz
05-11-2011, 08:43 PM
damn :(

acidice333
05-12-2011, 07:22 PM
We do however have a Toyota Diagnostic. Communications Link (TDCL)

You would either need the tool they use, or a computer with a serial port and the russian software.
It displayed RPM, Speed, Timing, etc...

lalojamesliz
05-13-2011, 12:59 AM
Hmm I didn't know that. My original computer didn't have a serial port and too bad I can't find the tool they used. That would be sweet to have. My only option is to get a power FC with the commander huh? Hmmm :) if I could just install it and use it in a daily driver without getting it tuned I would have one right now. But it wouldn't show mpg lol