PDA

View Full Version : chipped ECU?



905sfegt
01-22-2011, 08:51 PM
I was wondering if there is anyway that i can chip my 5sfe ECU? i want to be able to redline at 7.5 or 8, i redline at 6.2. if so please let me know thanks

Grot
01-23-2011, 03:54 AM
No you cannot.

Your Wrist pins cant handle that high RPMs

Hiko
01-23-2011, 06:17 AM
I was wondering if there is anyway that i can chip my 5sfe ECU?

For higher revs, yes. (http://mr2oc.com/showthread.php?t=302167)

But as to


i want to be able to redline at 7.5 or 8, i redline at 6.2.

As Grot said, the bottom end can't handle the revs, so it's best to just leave the redline stock.

rizin
01-23-2011, 08:16 AM
Like everyone said before the stock bottom end of a 5s will not hold to that RPM. For the most part it is the rod bolts will not hold. MrTurrari has threads on here about his builds. http://www.celicatech.com/forums/showthread.php?47963-My-Street-Performance-NA-5sfe-Build&highlight= . This is a thread you can follow about him doing it with some lower budget items.

Blackcloud
01-27-2011, 05:24 AM
6k rpms is crazy high.

I cut fueling at 3800. :hehe:

Night_Wolf
01-27-2011, 06:00 AM
Lol ur diesel though! :p