PDA

View Full Version : faster blinkers???



187flatliner
11-28-2010, 12:41 AM
so i want my turn signals to blink faster.....does anyone know which relay i need to use and from what car do they come from?

Grot
11-28-2010, 12:51 AM
Not a Relay, you need to Remove resistance or add resistance to the circuit (i cant remember which)

T-spoon
11-28-2010, 12:52 AM
This is a first. I've never heard of anyone ever wanting to change the speed of their turn signals. Why would changing the relay do that though? I recall some sort of control box usually located in the trunk, and of course they will blink faster if there is a light out in the system but didn't realize a different relay would do it.

Slider
11-28-2010, 01:02 AM
Removing resistance will make it blink faster, adding resistance will make it blink slower so if put LED bulbs it will blink faster since they have a lower resistance.

acidice333
11-28-2010, 05:07 AM
If you have normal bulbs (not LEDs) I can mod you a turn signal relay with variable speed adjustment for the cost of the relay plus work plus shipping.

187flatliner
11-28-2010, 06:15 AM
how much you talking ....... and have you done this for a fourth gen?? just wondering. would it be plug and play?

temperacerguy
11-28-2010, 10:13 PM
It will be far easier (and cheaper) to just replace the bulbs in your turn signals with LED bulbs. That will give you the fast blink without any wiring.

Otherwise, what you are looking at is wiring a variable resistor and additional relay to the output of the blinker relay. you will have to run a ground, a 12V constant, input wire and output wire to wherever you mount your "fast blinker box"

T-spoon
11-29-2010, 01:28 AM
Just out of curiosity, why would you want to change the speed of your turn signals? I'm having a hard time (not that it really matters, it's your car, but..) figuring out why anyone would go through the trouble and change wiring or bulbs to make things blink more rapidly.

187flatliner
11-29-2010, 01:57 AM
i like the faster blinking turn signals that i see.....nothing special

KoreanJoey
11-29-2010, 06:46 AM
Honda mod....

187flatliner
11-29-2010, 06:47 AM
Honda mod....

basically but for MY toyota.....lol

Car_Barn_Bandit
11-29-2010, 07:49 AM
I've heard a little crystal meth will give you the desired illusion. It doesn't change ANYTHING on your car. It also effectively increases blinking on everything else.

187flatliner
11-29-2010, 04:16 PM
^^^^^^lol, must know from experience.......lol

acidice333
12-01-2010, 12:33 AM
By any chance would you be able to snap a picture of the stock relay? Just yank it out and take a picture of the contacts on the relay itself.

Basically I want to know if the contacts are close or far apart and if the contacts are all male ends or not...
http://info.rockauto.com/getimage/getimage.php?imagekey=1324315&imageurl=http%3A//info.rockauto.com/Tridon/EP32.jpg
http://info.rockauto.com/getimage/getimage.php?imagekey=319674&imageurl=http%3A//info.rockauto.com/SMP/EFL9_FULL.jpg

187flatliner
12-01-2010, 03:35 AM
i would if i knew where it was.

acidice333
12-01-2010, 08:52 AM
Turn on your signals, listen for the tick and locate it with your ears and hand.

Or if someone here that has a 4G knows which one of those pictures is correct that would be awesome.

187flatliner
12-01-2010, 05:45 PM
What r those relays for?

acidice333
12-04-2010, 05:44 AM
well $35 plus shipping if you want the plug and play adjustable blinkers.

If you want it I'd still need to know which type you have, I'm thinking the 1st but I could be wrong.

187flatliner
12-04-2010, 09:40 AM
Been busy.....I will pul the relay Sunday. R u sure this will work on my 4th gen.

acidice333
12-04-2010, 07:17 PM
Yes I'm sure it will work as long as you haven't replaced the incandescent bulbs with LEDs it will work fine since its meant for that (it does work if you have an LED up front and a Bulb in the back or vice versa, but not totally replaced with LED or at least I haven't tested it with total LEDs)

Its a simple remove, replace, turn on a signal and adjust to desired rate. And if a bulb burns out, it will simply just blink faster than your desired speed.
But I'd like to know, or if anybody with a 4G would like to chime in, if picture #1 is correct or not? 'Cause I don't want to send you the wrong one.

acidice333
12-10-2010, 01:32 AM
So this is what you'll receive... I've been told this is flasher is for is compatible with 88 GTS, but I also asked if it was the same for a 90 GTS which they said yes but I find is bull shit since mine on the 90 and 91 don't look like that.

http://www.betweenmytoes.com/t/85/IMG_0356+(Small).JPG.png (http://www.betweenmytoes.com/i/85/IMG_0356+(Small).JPG/)
http://www.betweenmytoes.com/t/87/IMG_0358+(Small).JPG.png (http://www.betweenmytoes.com/i/87/IMG_0358+(Small).JPG/)
http://www.betweenmytoes.com/t/86/IMG_0357+(Small).JPG.png (http://www.betweenmytoes.com/i/86/IMG_0357+(Small).JPG/)
Heres a Video..
http://www.betweenmytoes.com/t/88/IMG_0355.MOV.png (http://www.betweenmytoes.com/v/88/IMG_0355.MOV/)
Brand New
$35 plus shipping.

I only have this one but more can be made if anybody else wants one.

I was gonna test this using LED replacement bulbs but I can't find where I put all mine.

Basically you replace the stock one, turn on your signals and adjust the knob to your desired rate.

Tested on the bench.

187flatliner
12-10-2010, 03:40 AM
alright, sounds good, but i still have yet to pull this relay......ive been busy and everytime i get a break something else happens then it rains all the time.....errrrgg.

how much for shipping.....shouldnt be more than 5 bucks right? area code 97013

temperacerguy
12-10-2010, 05:16 AM
Ahh, very ingenious setup...

Basically, you opened up a stock flasher relay and replaced the internal resistor with a variable resistor.

Couple things...

Are you able to fit that rotary dial into the factory fuse box?
everything I see, shows that the flasher relay for this car is the wide blade style.

acidice333
12-10-2010, 06:12 AM
Yeah it should be less than $10 to ship.

I know on the 5th gen, the contacts are widely spaced like on my 2nd picture but as for the 4th gen I have no idea what it looks like :) But aww man is it style #2? 'dem liars =/

well I know on the 5th gen, it fits since there is nothing obstructing it but its smaller too.

187flatliner
12-10-2010, 07:44 AM
i will pull mine tomorrow for sure okay.....

187flatliner
12-10-2010, 09:35 PM
http://i787.photobucket.com/albums/yy155/187flatliner/odd2/2010-12-10131626.jpg

http://i787.photobucket.com/albums/yy155/187flatliner/odd2/2010-12-10131612.jpg

http://i787.photobucket.com/albums/yy155/187flatliner/odd2/2010-12-10131604.jpg

mine has a weird cover over it and i tried to get it off but its part of the relay.

187flatliner
12-10-2010, 09:38 PM
so let me know whats up....

acidice333
12-11-2010, 03:17 AM
Hmmm damn it looks like it would *almost* work.. just the B and E terminals look like they are spaced out a wee bit more? so looks like no, its not plug and play :( gawd parts stores suck lol.

From contact to contact, B to E... its almost 1 centimeter.

You may be able to bend the contacts on the replacement, or you can just make an extension using male and female wire crimps and some wire.

Or I can try a junkyard if I have time.

187flatliner
12-11-2010, 06:41 AM
junkyard would be the best route ...... really have no need for more unnecessary stuff under the dash, got enuff from the alarm, speaker upgrade, remote start, and secrets ill dare not tell anyone about.....lol

should be easy to get one from the junkyard.