PDA

View Full Version : Intake!!!



Eric Barrera
08-29-2010, 04:38 PM
So I finally got my intake =] YAYY!!! My question is, where do you guys put that air sensor, the one that goes plugged into the filter box/ hose. Any ideas?? :confused:

Hookecho
08-29-2010, 05:03 PM
If the intake pipe does not have hole in it for the sensor then you will have to drill a hole and insert a grommet into in. Then you can mount the sensor on it. You can buy the grommet at any parts store. Just take the sensor up there and tell them you need a grommet that the sensor will fit in snuggly. It should only cost you .50 cents.

Eric Barrera
08-29-2010, 05:25 PM
Well , has a hole, but the sensor doesn't fit snug in there. Alright, thanks Hook

Hookecho
08-29-2010, 05:44 PM
yeah, that temp sensor doesn't have a circular shape. May take a little rigging to make it fit.