PDA

View Full Version : ST215 A/C Compressor to ST162 Chassis



leoccl86
02-06-2010, 08:20 AM
follow up on the subject.

Do I have to change my chassis manifold? Or just remove the allen keys and replace them with bolts reaching to my chassis?

Where does the clutch lie on? The timing belt or another belt to somewhere else?"

4thgenceli
02-06-2010, 01:28 PM
ST162 3sge ac compressor on a St215 motor

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v488/celiman89/DSCN2629.jpg


st162 ac compressor manifold ports

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v488/celiman89/DSCN2634.jpg



ST215 AC compressor

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v488/celiman89/DSCN2630.jpg


ST215 ac compressor manifold ports

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v488/celiman89/DSCN2633.jpg




To make the St215 compressor work on your St162 engine, you will need the port manifold from a 162 and install it on the 215. Remove the four circled allen key bolts, remove the St215 manifold, and then install the st162 manifold. The St215 compressor is now ready to connect to your st162 hi/lo side ac lines. You can use either the st162 OR the st215 bolts to secure the compressor

http://www.celicatech.com/gallery/files/5/4/3/4/dscn2633.bmp




The AC compressor is driven by the accessory belt. It loops around the harmonic balancer, alternator, idler pulley, and then the AC compressor itself. Kinda hard to see here, if you click on the picture you can see it full size. The belt going to the upper right in the picture is the belt that runs the AC. If you follow it, you see it leave the harmonic balancer, go around the alternator, go through the tensioner, and then back around the AC compressor (the largest pulley in that picture).

http://ourlewisfamily.net/gallery/../content/g1/Celibaby/normal_engine1.JPG (http://ourlewisfamily.net/gallery/../content/g1/Celibaby/engine1.JPG)



When your AC is off, the pulley on the compressor is just spinning freely doing nothing. When you turn on your AC, it will engage the clutch on the compressor, which 'grabs' the pulley and then starts doing it's job (this is why when you kick on your AC, the engine dips down in RPM becuase there's additional strain on the system now). The wiring however will not be plug & play, you will need to re-wire either the ac compressor use the st162 connectors (hit up a junkyard & grab the harness from a 162's AC compressor), or rewire your 162 harness to work with the 215's wiring harness (IMO the first step is easier, just source the wires from a junker).

leoccl86
02-10-2010, 03:14 AM
I've found a ST 162 compressor from the junkyard and plucked it into my car. When I used the drive belt and started the engine, it seems like the compressor's clutch is scrapping the body of the compressor.

qns 1.
is the compressor clutch suppose to be loose and wobbly?

qns 2.
does the clutch turns with the shaft or it's free-wheeling?

seems like i got a bad compressor =(

4thgenceli
02-10-2010, 03:49 PM
qns 1.
is the compressor clutch suppose to be loose and wobbly?


No. There shouldn't be any side to side or wobbly play in the pulley on the compressor at all. The bolt holding the assembly onto the compressor itself may be loose and needs a quick shot to tighten it back up.



qns 2.
does the clutch turns with the shaft or it's free-wheeling?


The pulley that the belt loops around will always turn. It is as you say 'free-wheels'. What the clutch does is transfer the rotation of the pulley to the internal components inside the compressor by affixing to the pulley. Think of the AC compressor clutch like the engine transmission clutch. The tranny clutch helps engage/disengage the transmission so the rotations of the crankshaft are transfered over to the transmission.

leoccl86
02-18-2010, 07:15 AM
Changed another compressor, seems like it's working, am i suppose to hear any movement other than the clutch turning?

I've tried to recharge with refrigerant, initially i was able to get some pressure reading from the pressure meter then when the fans turned the pressure dropped to zero!

Still got no A/C. Any idea? Is there suppose to be a leak when the fans start to turn?

acidice333
02-18-2010, 09:56 AM
Sounds like its halfway full.

You probably didn't put enough in.

How much did you put in?

leoccl86
02-19-2010, 05:13 PM
Sounds like its halfway full.

You probably didn't put enough in.

How much did you put in?

i put in half the 12oz can.

acidice333
02-19-2010, 09:05 PM
The system takes around 21-27 oz of r12.

27 oz of R12 is equivalent to 24 oz of r134a
24 oz of R134a is equivalent to 9 oz of r12a


Assuming there is no huge leak,
When you put in not enough, the AC will do what you mentioned.

Does the pressure come back later on at some point?

leoccl86
02-20-2010, 11:03 AM
The system takes around 21-27 oz of r12.

27 oz of R12 is equivalent to 24 oz of r134a
24 oz of R134a is equivalent to 9 oz of r12a


Assuming there is no huge leak,
When you put in not enough, the AC will do what you mentioned.

Does the pressure come back later on at some point?

nope, the a/c is still not cold...