PDA

View Full Version : Wideband O2 Sensor??



Freshnicity
08-23-2009, 02:15 AM
When using a wideband, how do you put it in?

If it wont fit into the OEM flange for the OEM sensor, how do I go about putting in a wideband on my midpipe so I can have it hooked up to the gauge and what not.

90CelicaST
08-23-2009, 02:24 AM
Drill a hole, weld on a bung.

nuclearhappines
08-23-2009, 03:21 AM
the oem sensor screws into that 2 bolt mounting plate...

if u unscrew the oem sensor from it's plate you can screw in any screw in style sensor... no need for a new bung

Freshnicity
08-23-2009, 05:09 AM
Ah ok.

So I need to find a wideband O2 sensor that will screw in then. Thanks

joe's gt
08-23-2009, 08:31 AM
Which one u thinkin bout?

Freshnicity
08-23-2009, 09:10 PM
Not sure yet.

Saw the Innovate on ebays for around $200.

Seems to be the best price so far. Havent found any for less then $200 so far.

Any suggestions? Btw Joe I got my intake/header/midpipe..

Kastigir
08-24-2009, 09:21 PM
Seeing as I'm building a DSM, I browse the DSM forums. Many over there swear by the Innovate units.

joe's gt
08-25-2009, 03:55 AM
Heard nothing but good things about innovative for diy tuners. not sure about the difference between lc and lm series tho.

Freshnicity
08-25-2009, 04:54 AM
im going to look into it

Kastigir thanks for the info. Think im going to go with innovate for my O2 sensor.

Kastigir
08-25-2009, 08:23 PM
All I hear the DSMers talk about is the Innovate LC1.

Sang
08-26-2009, 03:03 PM
If you have a laptop...zeitronix zt2 ftw :)

Freshnicity
08-27-2009, 07:59 AM
I dont have a laptop at the moment. Could use my girls though, she has a nice one.

Hmm going to look into this zeitronix and see what it is