PDA

View Full Version : Radio Surround Surround



gerby77
05-18-2009, 07:40 PM
Hey guys,

i'm just wondering. I build in my nice double din radiosurround with cupholder Now i can't put the surround on the radio anymore.
What do you use there?

METDeath
05-18-2009, 08:22 PM
Take the face plate off the radio (if applicable) and try again, also, pictures of where the fitment issue is taking place would be good.

gerby77
05-18-2009, 08:25 PM
http://lh3.ggpht.com/_E7gvrq2cYEg/SUF5YwT-7VI/AAAAAAAAFQk/n0vG_NeGLzY/s800/PICT4041.JPG

The picture is of my former radiosurround. And what doesn't fit anymore is that what you can see on the radio. Maybe it is the faceplate you mean ;-)

METDeath
05-18-2009, 08:28 PM
Ah, the radio's trim ring, I don't use mine on my car, still have it in a box somewhere, but don't use it.

It should pop off, just look on the inside of the ring. All around should be little tabs holding it in place.

gerby77
05-18-2009, 08:48 PM
i'm not getting it on ;-) that's the problem... the space between radio and my double din radiosurround is to little. lool

METDeath
05-18-2009, 09:01 PM
Oh... well, then just leave it off? As I stated earlier, that's what I do.

You could always shave the radio surround a bit with a razor blade of some sort.

Shadowlife25
05-19-2009, 03:08 AM
Celicas do not use the surround piece unless the radio itself sticks out.

Galcobar
05-19-2009, 03:44 AM
Mine stuck out, required the trim piece which came with the deck.

Unfortunately, I found this prevented use of my cupholder for anything but pop cans. I ended up drilling holes in the deck's casing and the radio mount brackets to mount the deck flush -- in the stock position -- then made a surround out of balsa wood. Found a can of black spraypaint which matched the plastic finish of the surround rather nicely.

grayscale
05-19-2009, 04:21 AM
i'm not getting it on ;-) that's the problem... the space between radio and my double din radiosurround is to little. lool
I'm not able to use it on my double din either.

gerby77
05-19-2009, 09:37 AM
I'm not able to use it on my double din either.

Okidoki, then i know enough! It looks cool though. Even with the storage of a camry between the radio and the cupholder ;-)
Will make a picture this afternoon, when i'm pulling out the rear parts to exchange my little windows

Colossus20v
05-26-2009, 04:08 PM
I dont use that surround on mine either. I was going to dremel the tabs off and glue it on, but decided against it. I havn't had mine on in years and havn't minded it at all.

gerby77
05-26-2009, 04:15 PM
i'm used to it already too ;-)

VikingJZ
05-31-2009, 08:23 PM
Hmm, I never had trouble using my cup holder in my fifth gen.

I had a single din unit with the pocket underneath and the cup holder as well.

gerby77
05-31-2009, 11:26 PM
well my shifter is shortened and when i shift the cupholder is pushed in for about 5 mm. But it still works ok ;-)
Only waiting for the real shortshift to get. then i will check again ;-)

Shadowlife25
06-01-2009, 01:37 AM
Hmm, I never had trouble using my cup holder in my fifth gen.

I had a single din unit with the pocket underneath and the cup holder as well.

Same here. :)