PDA

View Full Version : can any of the 4 generation of 4age fit my ceilca 92 St



marcosEd
12-01-2008, 12:20 AM
i have a 92 celica St and it has the 4afe 1st generation. I wana up grade to a 4age but i was wondering which one of the 4 generation fits my celica? The black top? the silver top? the red top?...........

Murgatroy
12-01-2008, 12:23 AM
Any and all of them.

marcosEd
12-01-2008, 12:33 AM
can any of them bolt in. or do i need to move things around?

Kastigir
12-01-2008, 02:49 AM
It's not a bolt-in swap if that's what you're asking. It will require modifications.

marcosEd
12-01-2008, 04:29 AM
Oh............ Which engine is better? the black top or the silver top? N those it has 2 b the same year as my car? or can it b any year?

Kastigir
12-01-2008, 04:47 AM
Since you'll have to do a harness and ECU swap, year won't really matter.

Ghosty
12-01-2008, 05:00 AM
club4AG.com has a lot of quality information on each generation of 4A engine, as well as how to modify them.

There are several members on here also who have swapped 20v silvertops into ST coupes.

As far as engine swaps go, it is fairly easy, especially if you go with a naturally aspirated 4AGE.

marcosEd
12-01-2008, 05:02 AM
oh......... well the only thing im worry about is that it the motor mount wount b the same

90CelicaST
12-01-2008, 12:00 PM
The only one that won't physically fit is the 4AGZE. All others will bolt in fine with the same mounts. But you still need to customize your wiring harness.

Colossus20v (http://www.celicatech.com/forums/member.php?u=32) has a silvertop
and 20v Blacktop ST (http://www.celicatech.com/forums/member.php?u=7277) has a blacktop
Ask them for advice on which to get.


http://www.celicatech.com/Colossus20v
http://geocities.com/celicasleeper/writeup.html

marcosEd
12-06-2008, 09:42 PM
ok thanks...........

marcosEd
12-06-2008, 09:51 PM
Oh. I also have one question. do i need to change my transmition if i want to swap the blacktop or the silvertop?

90CelicaST
12-06-2008, 11:00 PM
No.

marcosEd
12-07-2008, 10:02 PM
so i can still use the one I have? but do i need to change anything in it like the fly wheel or something?

90CelicaST
12-07-2008, 11:17 PM
You'll still have to use the Flywheel/clutch/pressure plate for the 4AGE

marcosEd
12-09-2008, 12:13 AM
oh. so is it ok to use the one i have already?