PDA

View Full Version : Back from the track...Again



sloceli
05-12-2007, 05:49 AM
I finally broke into the 13's, had a few 14.0's and 14.1's. On my second to last run I actually got some traction.

http://www.celicatech.com/gallery/files/9/0/13SEC.jpg

grayscale
05-12-2007, 05:51 AM
Just replied to your other post, but again, that's a huge improvement in one month, good work! What changes have you made to drop your time so much?

sloceli
05-12-2007, 05:56 AM
Thanks. Not much, I changed my exhaust and some drag radials. I think I can do better if I lower the tire pressure and do a quick burn out. The tires were at 30lbs. All I have to say is the CT26 blows, I was unable to boost more than 14psi, its a great little turbo in the mid range but is has nothing up top.

grayscale
05-12-2007, 06:18 AM
Try dropping your front pressure to 24 and put about 32 in the rear(cold pressures).

ChrisD
05-12-2007, 06:24 AM
solid.

sloceli
05-12-2007, 06:24 AM
I forgot to mention the coilovers for the rear I installed this week. The rear tires were at 45 hot. I'm going to the track tomorrow for some bracket racing, I'll drop the front down to 24 for my dial in runs and see how that goes.

Sean
05-12-2007, 08:08 AM
Nice work buddy, you deserve it! Now ship those down to portland :)

vip09
05-12-2007, 08:54 AM
Great job!! Welcome to the 13 sec club!

grayscale
05-12-2007, 02:02 PM
I forgot to mention the coilovers for the rear I installed this week. The rear tires were at 45 hot. I'm going to the track tomorrow for some bracket racing, I'll drop the front down to 24 for my dial in runs and see how that goes.
Wow, I retract my previous statement, leave the rears, 45 is plenty:D What were your fronts at when hot?

Trance4c
05-12-2007, 02:41 PM
Looks good man, what altitude are you at? Just need a little bit more speed to see mid 13's.. if you could turn out 2mph more you'd be a solid in the 13's always. Your acceleration is good, your right though, the CT26 and top end don't mix.. need to find something to help your engine breath. I think you'd be good.

sloceli
05-13-2007, 07:52 AM
Damn rain, we only got our dial in runs tonight before it got canceled. On the good side I ran even faster tonight. I pulled a 13.88 @ 100.14. I'm still running my stock dp/cat and 2.5 crush bent exhaust so I'm pretty happy with the numbers. I'm to lazy to post the time slip but here are the numbers
R/T .125
60' 2.055
330 5.835
1/8 8.931
MPH 79.36
1000' 11.629
1/4 13.880
MPH 100.14

Heres the video for your viewing pleasure.
http://www.celicatech.com/gallery/misc.php?do=downloadfile&i=7175

Trance4c
05-13-2007, 01:16 PM
Have you gutted the stock cat? I was on the stock dp with it gutted on 2.5" crush exhaust and turned a 13.6 at 103, best I ever did. I would imagine that if you gutted that cat, it would pull the cork out and get you the mph you need.

grayscale
05-13-2007, 02:13 PM
I'm still running my stock dp/cat...
Well, at least you know what you need to do next. :bigthumbu

sloceli
05-13-2007, 02:23 PM
The cat is still in place. I think that track was 250-300 feet above sea level, the one in my sig is only 100'. I just gutted my spare dp but I don't know if I'll get a chance to install it before I leave.

presure2
05-14-2007, 12:22 AM
good job man!
gives me hope with the 5sfte, IF i can ever get some good solid back to back runs..lol

VikingJZ
05-14-2007, 01:52 AM
Nice times.

sloceli
05-14-2007, 02:53 PM
good job man!
gives me hope with the 5sfte, IF i can ever get some good solid back to back runs..lol

I have no doubt you will get mid 13's. Your putting down way more power than my 203hp and 215tq and your running the same tranny.

T-spoon
05-15-2007, 10:55 PM
Hey btw, how are you liking the mapecu2 so far? Installation as easy as they claim? Setup and tune also? I noticed a post or two from ya on their forum.

sloceli
05-15-2007, 11:28 PM
I haven't had a chance to tune it yet. Installation was easy 5-6 wires, I had to extend the IAT to reach the my afm but other than that its awesome. It comes with absolutely everything needed except for vacuum line. It comes with IAT, MAP and the resistor needed for the stock IAT. The only issues is my serial to USB adapter it doesn't have the chipset that they used. A PCMCIA serial adapter will do the job but my new laptop doesn't have one.