PDA

View Full Version : Gas Pedal 'Play'



Cavanagh
04-19-2007, 04:00 AM
Hey i have always noticed this since i 1st drove the car and never really thought about it. My gas pedal has prolly about a 1/4 inch or so in it. Im pretty use to it now so it doesnt bother me, but is there anyway to adjust it? Thanks.

Shadowlife25
04-19-2007, 06:12 AM
Adjust the throttle cable next to the throttle body under the hood. This should remove the extra slack you have in the pedal.

Cavanagh
04-19-2007, 06:27 AM
Ok, ill check it out, thanks.

1990CelicaGT-S
04-19-2007, 10:52 AM
I had the same problem. Good to know how to fix it now.

dan93st
04-22-2007, 08:05 AM
That definitely helps, but there will still be a little bit of play in the pedal regardless, as it has to compress the spring before it starts to pull on the cable. Either way, it's an easy adjustment, just don't adjust it too far...I did that, and it screwed up my idle. It's equally easy to change it back if you adjusted too far.

CHRiS'_CeLiCa
04-22-2007, 08:29 AM
ya i have heard of people who change their pedal play not because it is loose, just so they can have a better feel on the gas and know that when they press the pedal, they would get good feel but ya gotta watch out cuz you dont wanna adjust cable too far to where it messes up ur idle

1990CelicaGT-S
04-22-2007, 01:23 PM
I had about an inch of play. It was annoying.

Fuelish
04-23-2007, 08:07 PM
Hey i have always noticed this since i 1st drove the car and never really thought about it. My gas pedal has prolly about a 1/4 inch or so in it. Im pretty use to it now so it doesnt bother me, but is there anyway to adjust it? Thanks. Hmmmm, Interesting ... I "feel" no "play" with mine, but there does appear (in the engine compartment) to be a small amount of cable slack - may tighten it slightly, but am in no hurry, as of yet, as I don't notice the "need." btw, is the "other" cable for the cruise control, am assuming ???

tuner_in_training
04-23-2007, 10:44 PM
yes

if your car is equipped with cruise control theres ussually a second cable that runs to a small actuator on the firewall

Ads28
04-24-2007, 01:01 AM
yeah i have about 1/2 inch of play in my pedal also that i gatta take a look at and adjust ma cable...soo looks like im not alone with this well not a problem but issue.

Fuelish
04-24-2007, 07:02 PM
yes

if your car is equipped with cruise control theres ussually a second cable that runs to a small actuator on the firewall Thank you, sir ... 'tis what I figgered :)

MoralWarfare
05-01-2007, 12:20 PM
Hmmmm, Interesting ... I "feel" no "play" with mine, but there does appear (in the engine compartment) to be a small amount of cable slack - may tighten it slightly, but am in no hurry, as of yet, as I don't notice the "need." btw, is the "other" cable for the cruise control, am assuming ???
damn man, can you fit some more quotations in there?

yes, the other is for cruise control.

Fuelish
05-01-2007, 08:03 PM
damn man, can you fit some more quotations in there?

"Sure 'nough !!!" ;)

indian_'93GT
05-02-2007, 05:10 AM
my cable snapped today on the way to my final exam for the semester. it was shitty, new cable was about $208 installed. i think i got raped without lube.....

Shadowlife25
05-02-2007, 08:04 AM
Dude, that's all kinds of suck... :thumbsdow