PDA

View Full Version : o2 sensor question



DarkSideCelica
02-21-2007, 05:32 PM
our celicas use 1 wire o2 sensors.... i sell o2 sensors for newer cars (esp Hondas) and they all use the 4 wire sensors... so, would it work if i used a 4 wire sensor on the celica or do i need to rewire something? btw, the sensors i sell come with the connector

vip09
02-21-2007, 06:07 PM
our celicas use 1 wire o2 sensors.... i sell o2 sensors for newer cars (esp Hondas) and they all use the 4 wire sensors... so, would it work if i used a 4 wire sensor on the celica or do i need to rewire something? btw, the sensors i sell come with the connector

Could you get me an o2 sensor for my '01 gt-s?? :D

DarkSideCelica
02-21-2007, 06:13 PM
Could you get me an o2 sensor for my '01 gt-s?? :D


lemme check if i have it for ur application... primary or secondary?

CandianCelicaGT
02-21-2007, 06:16 PM
If you can isolate which wire on the 4 wire sensor sends the information your computer needs, then yes, it's as simple as soldering your plug to that one wire.

But does 1 wire on a 4 wire sensor send the same information as the 1 wire?

If you need an O2 sensor, there's a pretty new one in my car, which is easily removed, if you want to buy it to save some cash.

John

grayscale
02-21-2007, 09:10 PM
My '92 uses a two wire (one to ground for some reason). Hey John, what brand of sensor, does it have the oe plug end, and how much you want for it?

DarkSideCelica
02-25-2007, 01:01 AM
:( so, no one knows?