PDA

View Full Version : stripped a factory nut?



zmile06
01-26-2007, 04:55 PM
I stripped the nut that holds down my 4afe valve cover over the grommets. (ya i know)

Anyways where would i get a new one at? Do i have to go to the dealer?

CollapsedNut
01-26-2007, 04:58 PM
meh, mine doesnt have any of the orig nuts I just got a washer and a locking nut. doesnt leak and works fine

zmile06
01-26-2007, 04:59 PM
meh, mine doesnt have any of the orig nuts I just got a washer and a locking nut. doesnt leak and works fine

a locking nut?

I have all the originals it makes it look purty:(

Anyone know where to locate one? I would really apreciate it...

KoreanJoey
01-26-2007, 07:38 PM
...how do you strip it? it's got a pretty low torque spec.

zmile06
01-27-2007, 02:00 AM
There is no torque number on the haynes book... And crappy sockets.

Blackcloud
01-27-2007, 04:06 AM
crappy sockets suck