PDA

View Full Version : top speed records



Ricksta
01-12-2007, 12:34 PM
it sais here the current record holder went 218mph in a 3sgte powered mr2. how the hell would he accomplish that?!?! i had no clue the 3s had that much potential.
http://www.mr2ownersclub.com/mr2records/landspeed.htm

2kSnakEater
01-12-2007, 02:03 PM
3s have ton of potential, they are my favorite little hamster engine.

hobbie2k
01-12-2007, 02:12 PM
If you throw enough money at it, you could go that fast in a Hyundai Accent...

NDMstang65
01-12-2007, 02:39 PM
Not so much the engine...but the gear ratios...

Rix86
01-12-2007, 08:46 PM
engine was stock in the aase brothers MR2.
balanced for sure, almost no exhaust, no primary cat. etc.
I don't remember what the final drive was.....
I worked on that car at school.

Rix86
01-12-2007, 08:47 PM
BTW it has since been dissassembled and crushed.

COLDAX
01-12-2007, 09:44 PM
Is there a Celica Land Speed Registry?

Gary
01-12-2007, 09:54 PM
Not really a registry, but should give some idea.
http://alltrac.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1664

Ricksta
01-13-2007, 04:26 PM
engine was stock in the aase brothers MR2.
balanced for sure, almost no exhaust, no primary cat. etc.
I don't remember what the final drive was.....
I worked on that car at school.

so all they did was mess with the tranny? do you know what all they did exactly?

Ricksta
01-13-2007, 04:27 PM
BTW it has since been dissassembled and crushed.
why?

90celicaGTX
01-14-2007, 02:08 AM
" speed cost money, how fast do you wanna go?"

btw 3s are the shizzz...
i love hearing people say "thats turbo'd"

yes, yes it is.

Chris
01-14-2007, 03:14 AM
Can a 5th gen GTS really hit 150? They have the same motors that we do, so I figure their speedo, like that of the Mitsubishi eclipse that says it can reach 170 (bullshit) is just there for looks. Because the GTS has the same engine as my 1992 GT (as far as I know), and the eclipse's engine isn't very far off when it's not turbo'd. I noticed a 6th gen convertible had the same type of speedo, that went to 160, and that thing is heavier and has the same engine. I know there's no way in hell that thing can hit 160.

Blue Scapegoat
01-14-2007, 06:01 AM
I've got a 1992 GTS, so it has exactly the same engine and transmission as your GT. It tops out at about 124. (stock aside from the intake and borla, but I don't think that would have as much of an effect on speed as the mileage on the engine would)

When new, under identical conditions, they should have topped out almost exactly the same. The narrowbody, however, would have had a couple mph over the widebody due to less drag. (or so I've heard)

So yeah, the speedo is for looks.

Where does the speedo top at in the GT? I thought it was the same, 150

KoreanJoey
01-14-2007, 07:28 AM
120

2kSnakEater
01-14-2007, 06:12 PM
just cause the speedo says 1XX doesnt mean it will reach that speed

Chris
01-14-2007, 08:05 PM
Well yeah, that's why I asked. Do the speedo's in the GTS wrap all the way up, or does the needle just stop at 120/130?

PhillyDRFT
01-14-2007, 08:28 PM
just cause the speedo says 1XX doesnt mean it will reach that speed

and also doesn't mean it can't go over that speed.


Well yeah, that's why I asked. Do the speedo's in the GTS wrap all the way up, or does the needle just stop at 120/130?

I cant say for sure about the GTS but my 240 goes pretty far until it points south

Chris
01-15-2007, 12:10 AM
and also doesn't mean it can't go over that speed.



I cant say for sure about the GTS but my 240 goes pretty far until it points south

Well, the reason I ask is because I know that some companies will design the speedo so that it'll say 150, when in reality you may only be going 130, on the basis that most people will never actually go that fast in their car.

hobbie2k
01-15-2007, 12:58 AM
Well, the reason I ask is because I know that some companies will design the speedo so that it'll say 150, when in reality you may only be going 130, on the basis that most people will never actually go that fast in their car.

Manufacturers will sometimes calibrate the speedo to read higher than you're actually going to compensate for possible tire circumference differences. Of course, the faster you drive the wider the gap becomes, so while at 60 the difference might only be a couple mph, it might be 5-10 mph at 100+

ciento44
01-15-2007, 02:27 AM
I know for a fact that i've maxed out my speedo, and it kept acclerating...

Blue Scapegoat
01-15-2007, 04:35 AM
Well I know for a fact my celica goes at least 121 cause I have a ticket for it. I wasn't paying attention to the speedo reading though, so I don't know how far off it was in comparison to the cruiser's radar.

And yes, it can go the other way too. I had a 1990 Pontiac Sunbird LE, and I could peg the speedo at 100mph. My friend clocked me in his Sunfire at 106.

hnygt4
01-17-2007, 08:27 PM
my speedo only goes to 110, and its a st185!!!!!! lol