PDA

View Full Version : 3sgte help, about to hit myself!!!!!



branzig1134
11-10-2006, 09:55 PM
Hey I started a 3sgte(94 and up gt4 model) swap into my 94 gt about 4 months ago. there have been all kinds of issues but thats all over with so i'll skip the bull. At this point in time the engine is in the ecu is wired and the car runs (kindof). It is running extremely rough and there is a mysterious vacum hose that the shop owner, myself and the rest of maryland cant figure out where to put. I have been reading up and down all of the forums and looking at every picture with no luck. In the thread which shows this swap being done to an st model (posted by defgeph) my problematic hose is shown sitting to the right to the intercooler dangling as mine is. My mechanic has hooked up every line he can and this one is left. The hose is pulling air in and the car shuts off when you block it with your finger. Any help would be appreciated and get rid of my migraine.
I AM DYING TO DRIVE THIS THING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 09:59 PM
does it start w/ the line blocked?

branzig1134
11-10-2006, 10:02 PM
unfortunately the car is at the shop and I am home right now but I dont believe it starts with the hose blocked. The hose is pulling in quite a bit of air and we are all assuming that it needs to be recirculating somehow

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 10:07 PM
it might go into your intake...

branzig1134
11-10-2006, 10:10 PM
I said the same thing but the shop owner says thats too obvious and he has checked it. I wanted to try pluging it up to my intake pipe for the hell of it

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 10:17 PM
that's my thoughts, because I have a hose running from behind on the drivers (left if from inside the car) side of the intake manifold going to the intake. (I have a Gen 3 3SGE).

branzig1134
11-10-2006, 10:23 PM
It sounds so right but so obvious. I'll convince him to try it out if he cant give me a reason not to, afterall I am paying him. I really wish there was a diagram for these things like you find for the ecu wiring. Thanks for the help

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 10:27 PM
yeah well I have a bunch of vacuum lines that are just plugged because my car doesn't have as many things that require vacuum as the Carina my engine came out of did.

branzig1134
11-10-2006, 10:55 PM
Thats what I have been saying to him just plug it up to the intake. The damn thing runs. He is really anal about the car being perfect when it leaves his garage which I guess is not a bad thing. I actually found some new pics of the engine installed which shows that line hooked up to the intake pipe, so it seems

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 10:58 PM
yay! likes I said.

Luni
11-10-2006, 11:07 PM
Ill bet money it goes to the intake.

Its called the idle bypass hose.

KoreanJoey
11-10-2006, 11:10 PM
http://www.celicatech.com/gallery/files/3/6/5/joeyenginebay2.jpg

Is it like that hose going into the intake? does the hose look about that size? because that's the only one I've seen that size and yes it does go into the intake.

branzig1134
11-11-2006, 12:26 AM
I definately think thats the one, although thats the diferent engine, process of elimination makes me believe this is the case. I just drove down to take a look and I am concluding that that hose plugs up to the intake where the map sensor goes. Unfortunately it looks like the douch bags who sent the engine forgot the map sensor. thats awesome thanks for the help my migraine is gone but it seems this is only the begining

Gary
11-11-2006, 12:40 AM
Is this the one?
This is ST205 engine.

http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/2751/wrcbay2ac3.jpg

KoreanJoey
11-11-2006, 12:49 AM
And that big hose doesn't go to the map sensor.

branzig1134
11-11-2006, 06:49 PM
once again that looks like it but its hard to tell. I will go down and take a picture today and post it so we can figure this thing out.

branzig1134
11-11-2006, 07:41 PM
this is the hose. I was just talking to the mechanic and he says they are leaning towards the air intake temp sensor

KoreanJoey
11-12-2006, 01:55 AM
NO, it goes into the intake pipe... the Air Temp sensor doesn't run VIA vacuum.

branzig1134
11-12-2006, 11:15 PM
cool i'll let him know