PDA

View Full Version : signature



Hookecho
11-10-2006, 02:05 AM
can't figure out how to get a picture into my signature....someone please enlighten me.

Cavanagh
11-10-2006, 02:29 AM
just go to imageshack, and get the link for it, and put it in your sig.

MCcelica
11-10-2006, 02:51 AM
Host the pic to something like imageshack or photobucket. Once uploaded on there copy the IMG code and paste it here in the text box under "Edit Signature". Preview it before you save it though otherwise you have people telling you "Holy big sig batman!"

alltracman78
11-10-2006, 03:03 AM
You meatheads.

Just use the gallery....

Moving to correct forum.

MCcelica
11-10-2006, 03:10 AM
Eye tryd 2 yoos duh galery won tyme. It didn't want 2 werk.

Borinal
11-10-2006, 03:44 AM
Error?

MCcelica
11-10-2006, 06:44 AM
It was a while ago. Don't remember it. Haven't even tried it since. Don't feel like trying it now...so yeah.

Colossus20v
11-10-2006, 10:19 PM
Here is a simple how-to post pictures

To post the picture you need these tags infront and at the end of the url where the picture is hosted


[ http://www.whereyourpictureishosted.com/picture.jpg [

just delete the 1st [ on each tag (i had to put them there or you would see the famous red x

Once you get your picture hosted, your just need to take the pictures URL and put it inside the tags.

http://www.celicatech.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7140

Use the gallery. It works.

Hookecho
11-16-2006, 03:09 PM
check

Luni
11-16-2006, 04:30 PM
Yeah, gallery works. Its always worked.

And its easier than going offsite and registering to use another service, waiting for a confirmation email, completing registration, blah blah blah.

Playfortoday
11-22-2006, 02:49 AM
check

Now that you gut it working, please shrink it down to about half its current size. It is too big. It takes up a full screen's worth on my laptop. Thanks.

Playfortoday
11-22-2006, 02:52 AM
It was a while ago. Don't remember it. Haven't even tried it since. Don't feel like trying it now...so yeah.

We can't help you unless you help yourself:hehe:

The reason why you could not get pictures to load to the server is because it is mandatory to choose a picture category. It doesn't really specify that when you get the failure.