PDA

View Full Version : stock turbo clearance!



supershannon77
07-06-2006, 12:35 AM
Hey everyone... there have prob. been many threads on this but if i was to get a stock turbo off an alltrac could i install this kit on my 5sfe...i no that it can be installed that it will all fit but i wanna no if i can use the intercooler as a top mount i do have an alltrac hood.....my mecanic said i should ask around if its been done....if the clearance wasnt a prob to the top of the hood...sorry if this is a repeat thread thanks for all the advice!!!

Cavanagh
07-06-2006, 12:38 AM
All i know is that the turbo you are looking for(if you havn't gotten it yet) is a CT26, and as far as i know, everything SHOULD fit, but i would ask play, he would know. and thats all i know sorry.

Ricksta
07-06-2006, 12:46 AM
get fmic. throw the top mount away

supershannon77
07-06-2006, 12:56 AM
that would be nice but for the set up im buying it would be cheaper to use it wit the top mount...considering all the piping is already made for it like that..i would then need to buy new piping and intercooler which is all good but not right away

Ricksta
07-06-2006, 01:08 AM
you would have more hp with fmic. and ive never seen a top mount on a 5sfe your going to ask around about that one

supershannon77
07-06-2006, 01:14 AM
i will eventually like to mkae it a fmic but my mecanic told me that i should see if it can be done first since i have the functional hood u no...maybe be original...or then preparing for the front mount

2kSnakEater
07-06-2006, 03:19 AM
you will need the all-trac hood for the top mount, Rickstas advice would be the cheaper way to go since you wouldnt have to buy the All-Trac hood.

90CelicaST
07-06-2006, 04:08 AM
^If you read his first post, he does have an AllTrac hood. Just to clarify that.

supershannon77
07-07-2006, 03:19 AM
not trying to start ne problems..but yes i have the hood...and believe it or not i am a she not a he...haha thanks Shannon

alltracman78
07-08-2006, 02:54 AM
No, you can't.
The 5SFE intake manifold won't work with the tmic.
You will need a 3SGTE intake man.
And this wont' work with your 5SFE head.
So you would need a 3SGTE head.
And also the harness, ecu, and a bunch of other small stuff. :D

So Ricksta had the right answer for the wrong reasons. :laugh:

supershannon77
07-10-2006, 01:03 AM
ok thanks..im going with a different set up now thanks for all your help everyone!!

tealterror
07-10-2006, 01:53 AM
anything works with a welding plant and some money hehehe...

90CelicaST
07-10-2006, 04:09 AM
not trying to start ne problems..but yes i have the hood...and believe it or not i am a she not a he...haha thanks Shannon
Whoops, sorry :wiggle: So what did you decide to do?

alltracman78
07-11-2006, 01:59 AM
believe it or not i am a she not a he...haha thanks Shannon

LIAR!

xeril
07-11-2006, 06:17 AM
from what i've heard, a toyota previa sc mini van intercooler works fine with a 5sfte.... if you decide to go top mount route... but i'd definitely stick with a ebay bar and plate intercooler

supershannon77
07-12-2006, 01:24 AM
hahaha i guess u got me there alltracman...its true i am a man in a womens body or vice versa....i am having a custom kit made with the fmic ill post pics once i started!! Thanks for all of your help guys!!

alltracman78
07-12-2006, 02:14 AM
from what i've heard, a toyota previa sc mini van intercooler works fine with a 5sfte.... if you decide to go top mount route... but i'd definitely stick with a ebay bar and plate intercooler

Good tip.
Might be hard to find one though.
But they are nice and thick..